Who are the top contenders for the German Film Awards? | Film | DW | 26.04.2018
  1. Inhalt
  2. Navigation
  3. Weitere Inhalte
  4. Metanavigation
  5. Suche
  6. Choose from 30 Languages

Film

Who are the top contenders for the German Film Awards?

With 10 nominations, "3 Days in Quiberon" is this year's top contender for a "Lola," as the German Film Awards are also known. Here are other works that could win a prize on Friday.

BEST FEATURE-LENGTH FILM

(Nomination prize award: 250,000 euros ($305,000) each):

- "3 Tage in Quiberon" ("3 Days in Quiberon") by Emily Atef

- "Aus dem Nichts" ("In the Fade") by Fatih Akin

- "Der Hauptmann" ("The Captain") by Robert Schwentke

- "In den Gängen" ("In the Aisles") by Thomas Stuber

- "Das schweigende Klassenzimmer" ("The Silent Revolution") by Lars Kraume

- "Western" by Valeska Grisebach

BEST CHILDREN'S FILM 

(Nomination prize award: 125,000 euros each):

- "Amelie rennt" ("Mountain Miracle") by Tobias Wiemann

- "Die kleine Hexe" ("The Little Witch") by Michael Schaerer

Amelie rennt | Mountain Miracle (M. Rattini)

Nominated as Best Children's Film: "Mountain Miracle"

BEST DOCUMENTARY FILM 

(Nomination prize award: 100,000 euros each):

- "Beuys" by Andres Veiel

- "Das Kongo Tribunal" ("The Congo Tribunal") by Milo Rau

- "Taste of Cement" by Ziad Kalthoum

BEST ACTRESS

- Marie Bäumer ("3 Tage in Quiberon")

- Diane Kruger ("Aus dem Nichts")

- Kim Riedle ("Back for Good")

BEST ACTOR

- Andreas Lust ("Casting")

- Oliver Masucci ("Herrliche Zeiten"/"Wonderful Times")

- Franz Rogowski ("In den Gängen")

Filmstills - DAS KONGO TRIBUNAL von Milo Rau (realfictionfilme)

Nominated as Best Documentary Film: "The Congo Tribunal"

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

- Birgit Minichmayr ("3 Tage in Quiberon")

- Corinna Kirchhoff ("Casting")

- Sandra Hüller ("In den Gängen")

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

- Robert Gwisdek ("3 Tage in Quiberon")

- Charly Hübner ("3 Tage in Quiberon")

- Alexander Fehling ("Der Hauptmann")

BEST DIRECTION

- Emily Atef ("3 Tage in Quiberon")

- Fatih Akin ("Aus dem Nichts")

- Valeska Grisebach ("Western")

BEST SCREENPLAY

- Fatih Akin, Hark Bohm ("Aus dem Nichts")

- Nicolas Wackerbarth, Hannes Held ("Casting")

- Lars Kraume ("Das schweigende Klassenzimmer")

TOP BOX-OFFICE DRAW OF THE YEAR

-"Fack Ju Göhte 3" by Bora Dagtekin

HONORARY AWARD

- Hark Bohm
 

 

 

 

DW recommends

Advertisement