BAFTA awards: Full list of winners and nominees | News | DW | 18.02.2018
  1. Inhalt
  2. Navigation
  3. Weitere Inhalte
  4. Metanavigation
  5. Suche
  6. Choose from 30 Languages

News

BAFTA awards: Full list of winners and nominees

The "British Oscars" were handed out in a ceremony marked by the sexual harassment scandals in the film industry. The red carpet was full of activists and black outfits.

The British Academy of Film and Television Arts (BAFTA) presented its annual film awards show on Sunday. Like the Golden Globes in January, the red carpet was dominated by the #MeToo movement against sexual harassment, with many donning black outfits as a symbol of the movement.

One of the biggest winners of the night was Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri, written and directed by Irish-British filmmaker Martin McDonagh.

Read more: BAFTAs: UK actors call for movement to end sexual misconduct

Here are all the nominees (winners in bold):

Best film

Call Me By Your Name

Darkest Hour

Dunkirk

The Shape of Water

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

 

Best director

Denis Villeneuve, Blade Runner 2049

Luca Guadagnino, Call Me By Your Name

Christopher Nolan, Dunkirk

Guillermo del Toro, The Shape of Water

Martin McDonagh, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

 

Best actress in a leading role

Annette Benning, Film Stars Don't Die in Liverpool

Frances McDormand, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Margot Robbie, I, Tonya

Sally Hawkins, The Shape of Water

Saoirse Ronan, Lady Bird

 

Best actor in a leading role

Daniel Day-Lewis, Phantom Thread

Daniel Kaluuya, Get Out

Gary Oldman, Darkest Hour

Jamie Bell, Film Stars Don't Die in Liverpool

Timothee Chalamet, Call Me By Your Name

 

Best actress in a supporting role

Kristin Scott Thomas, Darkest Hour

Allison Janney, I, Tonya

Laurie Metcalf, Lady Bird

Lesley Manville, Phantom Thread

Octavia Spencer, The Shape of Water

 

Best actor in a supporting role

Christopher Plummer, All the Money in the World

Hugh Grant, Paddington 2

Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Willem Dafoe, The Florida Project

Woody Harrelson, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

 

Outstanding British film

Darkest Hour

The Death of Stalin

God's Own Country

Lady Macbeth

Paddington 2

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

 

Outstanding debut by a British writer, director or producer

The Ghoul, Gareth Tunley (writer/director/producer), Jack Healy Guttman & Tom Meeten (producers)

I Am Not a Witch, Rungano Nyoni (writer/director), Emily Morgan (producer)

Jawbone, Johnny Harris (writer/producer), Thomas Napper (director)

Kingdom of Us, Lucy Cohen (director)

Lady Macbeth, Alice Birch (writer), William Oldroyd (director), Fodhla Cronin O'Reilly (producer)

 

Film not in the English language

First They Killed My Father

Elle

The Handmaiden

Loveless

The Salesman

 

Best documentary

City of Ghosts

Icarus

I Am Not Your Negro

An Inconvenient Sequel

Jane

 

Best animated film

Loving Vincent

Coco

My Life as a Courgette

 

Best adapted screenplay

Armando Iannucci, Ian Martin, David Schneider, The Death of Stalin

James Ivory, Call Me By Your Name

Matt Greenhalgh, Film Stars Don't Die in Liverpool

Aaron Sorkin, Molly's Game

Simon Farnaby, Paul King, Paddington 2

 

Best original screenplay

Jordan Peele, Get Out

Steven Rogers, I, Tonya

Greta Gerwig, Lady Bird

Martin McDonagh, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Guillermo del Toro, The Shape of Water

 

Best original music

Benjamin Wallfisch, Hans Zimmer, Blade Runner 2049

Alexandre Desplat, The Shape of Water

Dario Marianelli, Darkest Hour

Hans Zimmer, Dunkirk

Jonny Greenwood, Phantom Thread

 

Best cinematography

Bruno Delbonnel, Darkest Hour

Roger Deakins, Blade Runner 2049

Hoyte van Hoytema, Dunkirk

Dan Laustsen, The Shape of Water

Ben Davis, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

 

Best editing

Joe Walker, Blade Runner 2049

Lee Smith, Dunkirk

Jonathan Amos, Paul Machliss, Baby Driver

Sidney Wolinsky, The Shape of Water

Jon Gregory, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

 

Best production design

Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer, Beauty and the Beast

Paul Austerberry, Jeff Melvin, Shane Vieau, The Shape of Water

Dennis Gassner, Alessandra Querzola, Blade Runner 2049

Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer, Darkest Hour

Nathan Crowley, Gary Fettis, Dunkirk

 

Best costume design

Jacqueline Durran, Beauty and the Beast

Jacqueline Durran, Darkest Hour

Jennifer Johnson, I, Tonya

Mark Bridges, Phantom Thread

Luis Sequeira, The Shape of Water

 

Best hair and make-up

Donald Mowat, Kerry Warn, Blade Runner 2049

David Malinowski, Ivana Primorac, Lucy Sibbick, Kazuhiro Tsuji, Darkest Hour

Deborah La Mia Denaver, Adruitha Lee, I, Tonya

Daniel Phillips, Victoria & Abdul

Naomi Bakstad, Robert A. Pandini, Arjen Tuiten, Wonder

 

Best sound

Tim Cavagin, Mary H. Ellis, Julian Slater, Baby Driver

Ron Bartlett, Doug Hemphill, Mark Mangini, Mac Ruth, Theo Green, Blade Runner 2049

Richard King, Gregg Landaker, Gary A. Rizzo, Mark Weingarten, Dunkirk

Christian Cooke, Glen Gauthier, Nathan Robitaille, Brad Zoern, The Shape of Water

Ren Klyce, David Parker, Michael Semanick, Stuart Wilson, Matthew Wood, Star Wars: The Last Jedi

 

Best special visual effects

Scott Fisher, Andrew Jackson, Dunkirk

Gerd Nefzer, John Nelson, Blade Runner 2049

Dennis Berardi, Trey Harrell, Kevin Scott, The Shape of Water

Star Wars: The Last Jedi

War for the Planet of the Apes

 

Best British short film

Aamir, Vika Evdokimenko, Emma Stone, Oliver Shuster

Cowboy Dave, Colin O'Toole, Jonas Mortensen

A Drowning Man, Mahdi Fleifel, Signe Byrge Sørensen, Patrick Campbell

Work, Aneil Karia, Scott O'Donnell

Wren Boys, Harry Lighton, Sorcha Bacon, John Fitzpatrick

 

Best British short animation

Have Heart, Will Anderso

Mamoon, Ben Steer

Poles Apart, Paloma Baeza, Ser En Low

 

Rising star (public vote)

Daniel Kaluuya

Florence Pugh

Josh O'Connor

Tessa Thompson

Timothee Chamalet

 

BAFTA fellowship (lifetime achievement award)

Ridley Scott

Each evening at 1830 UTC, DW's editors send out a selection of the day's hard news and quality feature journalism. You can sign up to receive it directly here.

DW recommends

WWW links

ADVERTISEMENT